CLOSE
Enter your search term and press enter. Press Esc or X to close.

News

Lausanne Musicians Shine at All-West

On February 8-10, selected Lausanne instrumental winds, percussion, and string students participated in the Tennessee Music Educators Association West Tennessee Honors Music Festival.

Our music students have a long standing participation in All-West. They auditioned with requirements of a prepared piece, scales, and sight reading, respectively to qualify, taking a tremendous amount of dedication, focus, discipline, skill and musicianship.  Students who placed in top qualifying All-West Chair positions will continue to the All-State honors convention in Nashville TN in April 2018.

Congratulations to our talented Lausanne musicians.
* Scores Qualified for All-State Festival in April.

Grades 11-12:
Allison Kerr* - Violin 1st chair Symphony Orchestra
Milanca Wang* - Flute 2nd Chair Blue Band
Jonathan Kagoo (placed 3rd Trombone Orchestra - Not attending)
Gabriel Guillermo* - Trombone 2nd Chair, Symphony Orchestra
Lydia Roeder - Flute, Blue Band
Kevin Ou (alternate, Flute)
Maya Younes - Clarinet, Blue Band
Andrew Calkins - Trombone, Red Band

Grades 9-10:
Lindsey Baker* - Bassoon, 1st chair, Blue Band
Kimberly Kerr* - Flute 1st Chair, Blue Band
Isabel Kagoo - Flute, Red Band
Vilanna Wang *- Clarinet, Blue Band
Anaum Showkat - Clarinet, Blue Band
Kewe Chen* - French Horn 3rd Chair, Blue Band
Mary Sequira* - French horn 2nd Chair, Blue Band
Agnes Kovesdy* - Violin String Orchestra 
Kewe Chen* - French Horn, 3rd Chair, Blue Band
Peter Calkins* - Tuba, 2nd chair Blue Band
Ayaka Kimura* - Violin String Orchestra
Kuka Kimura *- Violin String Orchestra

Grade 8:
Annabella Tian - Flute, Blue Band
Tanner McDermott - (alternate, Percussion)
Issac Dorsey - (Alternate, Trumpet)
Rachel Bondair - Alto Saxophone
Jason Naidu - Violin, String Orchestra

Grade 7:
Lincoln Hayes - (Alternate, Trombone)

Grade 6:
Lucas Hori - (alternate, Clarinet)

Posted by Carrie Robinson at 09:29