CLOSE
Enter your search term and press enter. Press Esc or X to close.

News

Senior Awards for the Class of 2019

Our Senior Awards recipients represent the top student in each class or subject, and are chosen by their instructor based on their performance throughout their senior year. 

This year's seniors are:

Excellence in Design Chad Partee Yearbook Design - Excellence as Design Director (cert.)
Excellence in Design Derrion Greenlee Theatre Production
Excellence in Design Elana Scharff  Yearbook Design - Excellence as Ad Manager 
Excellence in Design Isaac Weiss Yearbook Design - Excellence as Editor in Chief 
Excellence in Design Kameron Cox Yearbook Design - Excellence as Asst. Editor 
Excellence in English Polly Strassburger Creative Writing
Excellence in Mathematics Claire Kvande IB Mathematics HL - Year 2
Excellence in Mathematics Kameron Cox IB Mathematical Studies SL - Year 2
Excellence in Mathematics Zoe Gurney IB Mathematics SL - Year 2
Excellence in Performing Arts Christina Frye Best Actress in a Play
Excellence in Performing Arts Christina Frye IB Theater HL - Year 2
Excellence in Performing Arts Christina Frye Thespian of the Year
Excellence in Performing Arts Gabriel Guillermo Instrumental Music HL
Excellence in Performing Arts Lauren Lester Dance I
Excellence in Performing Arts Mackenzie Barbour Chorus 246
Excellence in Performing Arts Mackenzie Barbour Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Excellence in Performing Arts Matthew Russell Leading Actor in a Musical
Excellence in Performing Arts Morgan Smith Music Technology
Excellence in Performing Arts Robert Walters Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Excellence in Performing Arts Ryan Karchmer Guitar Around the World
Excellence in Science Andrew Tian IB Computer Science HL - Year 2
Excellence in Science Claire Kvande IB Physics HL - Year 2
Excellence in Science Frank Allan  Health Sciences
Excellence in Science Julia Whitehorn IB Biology HL - Year 2
Excellence in Science Olivia Hettinger  IB Design Technology SL - Year 2
Excellence in Science Summer Xia IB Chemistry SL Y2
Excellence in Social Studies Bradford Roberts IB History of the Americas HL - Year 2
Excellence in Social Studies Claire Kvande IB Social and Cultural Anthropology SL - Year 2
Excellence in Social Studies Henry Clayton Facing History
Excellence in Social Studies Imaan Hussain IB Economics HL - Year 2
Excellence in Social Studies Isaac Weiss IB Business and Management SL - Year 2
Excellence in Social Studies Jai Sharma IB Theory of Knowledge 2
Excellence in Social Studies Julia Whitehorn IB Psychology 
Excellence in Social Studies Lydia Roeder  IB Psychology 
Excellence in Social Studies Olivia Hettinger IB Economics SL - Year 2
Excellence in Visual Arts Marie-Pia Bonnot IB Visual Arts HL - Year 2
Excellence in World Languages Claire Kvande Ruth Dickenson Award for Excellence in IB French SL Y 2
Excellence in World Languages Franck Allan IB French ab initio SL - Year 1
Excellence in World Languages Jai Sharma IB Spanish B HL - Year 2
Excellence in World Languages Julia Whitehorn IB Mandarin B SL - Year 2
Excellence in World Languages Olivia Hettinger IB Spanish B SL - Year 2
Excellence in World Languages Shriya Patel IB Spanish ab initio SL - Year 2
Outstanding   Claire Kvande Senior Ambassador
Excellence in   Jai Sharma International Baccalaureate Programme
Outstanding    Katie Wright  Female Athlete of the Year
Outstanding    Yusef Thomas  Male Athlete of the Year
Outstanding   Ruhi Natarajan Senior Ambassador
    Sammi Weiss  National Merit Award
    Andrew Calkins National Merit Award
    Claire Kvande National Merit Award

Congratulations to all of our senior awardees!

Posted by Drew Smith at 13:00