CLOSE
Enter your search term and press enter. Press Esc or X to close.

News

Upper School Awards and Honors Ceremony 2020

The 2020 Upper School Awards and Honors Ceremony celebrates students who have outstanding academic performance in their classes and across subjects. 

You can watch the 2019/20 Upper School Awards ceremony here.

This year's awardees are:

  • Excellence in Advanced Art - Ryan Hof '22
  • Excellence in Advanced Photography HL - Zoey Matthews '22
  • Excellence in American History - Jyotika Maharaj '23
  • Excellence in Art I - Lilli Wood '23
  • Excellence in Atelier Year 1 - Clara Norman '23
  • Excellence in Atelier Year 2 - Julia An '23
  • Excellence in Atelier Year 3 - Hannah Rothman '22
  • Excellence in Atelier Year 5 - Jordan Timmons '21
  • Excellence in Biology HL - Abby Hodus '23
  • Excellence in Biology SL - Hana Farooq '23
  • Excellence in Ceramics - Philipp Meibohm '22
  • Excellence in Chemistry HL - Remi Schaber '22
  • Excellence in Chemistry SL - Ella Gregory '22
  • Excellence in Chemistry Studies - Kai Wince '22
  • Excellence in Chorus 246 - Jasmine Younes '23
  • Excellence in Concert Band - James Knowlton '23
  • Excellence in DP Biology HL - Year 1 - Justice Crawford '21
  • Excellence in DP Business Management HL - Year 1 - Justice Crawford  '21
  • Excellence in DP Business Management SL - Year 1 - Victor Yu '21
  • Excellence in DP Chemistry HL - Year 1 - Yuka Kimura '21
  • Excellence in DP Chemistry SL Y1  - Isabel Kagoo '21
  • Excellence in DP Computer Science HL - Year 1 - Diego Alba '21
  • Excellence in DP Design Technology SL - Year 1 - Elaina Pyzybyszewski '21
  • Excellence in DP Economics HL - Year 1 - Kewe Chen '21
  • Excellence in DP Economics SL - Year 1 - Dalia Chemaitilly '21
  • Excellence in DP Environmental Systems and Societies SL Y1 - Alex Rochkind '21
  • Excellence in DP French ab initio SL - Year 1 - Diego Alba '21
  • Excellence in DP French B SL - Year 1 - Ali Devji '21
  • Excellence in DP History of the Americas HL - Year 1 - Alex Rochkind '21
  • Excellence in DP IB Visual Arts Year 1 - Sophie Manis '21
  • Excellence in DP Literature HL - Year 1 - Justice Crawford '21
  • Excellence in DP Literature SL - Year 1 - Rachel Lambert '21
  • Excellence in DP Mandarin ab initio SL Y1 - Brecken Brown '21
  • Excellence in DP Mandarin B SL - Year 1 - Clarissa Luckytor '22
  • Excellence in DP Mathematics HL: Analysis and Approaches  Y1  - Ayuka Kimura '21
  • Excellence in DP Mathematics HL: Analysis and Approaches  Y1 - Yuka Kimura '21
  • Excellence in DP Mathematics HL: Applications and Interpretations Y1 - Kewe Chen '21
  • Excellence in DP Mathematics SL: Analysis and Approaches   Y1 - Alexandra Rochkind '21
  • Excellence in DP Mathematics SL: Applications and Interpretations Y1 - Hattie Greene '21
  • Excellence in DP Physics HL - Year 1 - Elizabeth Surbrook '21
  • Excellence in DP Physics SL - Year 1 - Trey McCray '21
  • Excellence in DP Social and Cultural Anthropology HL Year 1 - Hattie Greene '21
  • Excellence in DP Social and Cultural Anthropology SL - Year 1 - Kortni Owens '21
  • Excellence in DP Spanish ab initio SL - Year 1 - Kortni Ownes  '21
  • Excellence in DP Spanish B HL - Year 1 - Alexandra Rochkind '21
  • Excellence in DP Spanish B SL - Year 1 - Justice Crawford  '21
  • Excellence in DP Sports, Exercise & Health Science SL Year 1 - Elizabeth Surbrook '21
  • Excellence in DP Theater HL - Year 1 -Anjali Borschel '21
  • Excellence in English 10- Hannah Rothman '22
  • Excellence in English 9 - Clara Norman '23
  • Excellence in French II HL - Isabel McDonald '22
  • Excellence in French II SL - Julia An '23
  • Excellence in French III HL - Elizabeth Fenno '23
  • Excellence in Health Sciences - Brandon Bruckman '21
  • Excellence in Industrial Design - Walter Mink '22
  • Excellence in Intro to Systems Design - Jyotika Maharaj '23
  • Excellence in Mandarin II HL - Evan Lewellyn '23
  • Excellence in Mandarin III HL - Sophia Holland '22
  • Excellence in Mandarin III SL - Skylar Harts '22
  • Excellence in Maths HL 10 - Shranav Palakurthi '22
  • Excellence in Maths HL 9 - Lisa Dai '23
  • Excellence in Maths SL 10 - Seth Gibson '22
  • Excellence in Maths SL 9 - Kolby Cohen '23
  • Excellence in Maths Studies 10 SL  - Paris Mcelwee '22
  • Excellence in Maths Studies 9 SL - Diego Van Lieshout '23
  • Excellence in Modern World History  - Mary Lee Fontana '22
  • Excellence in Multimedia Design - Anooj Talati '23
  • Outstanding Ambassador - Dalia Chemaitilly '21
  • Outstanding Ambassador - Diego Van Leishout '23
  • Outstanding leading Actress in a Musical - Bri Warner '21
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Josh Pearce '21
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical  - Cailin Brown '21
  • Excellence in Photography  - Kai Thompson '23
  • Excellence in Physics HL - Sophia Holland '22
  • Excellence in Physics SL - Lotanna Oraedu '22
  • Excellence in Product Design and Development  - Aidan Henderson '22
  • Excellence in Programming as a 2nd Language - Annabella Tian '22
  • Excellence in Psychology of Film - Brecken Brown '21
  • Excellence in Sculpture - Hannah Siegler '21
  • Excellence in Spanish I - India Norris  '22
  • Excellence in Spanish II HL - Jasmine Younes '23
  • Excellence in Spanish II SL - Max Gilbert '23
  • Excellence in Spanish III HL - Annabella Tian '22
  • Excellence in Spanish III SL - Walter Mink '22
  • Excellence in String Ensemble - Ayaka Kimura '21
  • The Ensemble Award - Malaika Kumar '23
  • Excellence in Theatre 101 - Ariyana Muesse '22
  • Excellence in Theatre Arts HL Year 1 - Anjali Borschel '21
  • Excellence in Theatre Production - Ella Simpson '22
  • Excellence in Yearbook Design - Suhani Koka '22
  • Excellence in DP Theory of Knowledge 1 - Diego Alba '21
  • Yale Book Award  - Ayaka Kimura '21
  • Perfect Attendance
    Arin Adams '22
    Diego Alba '21
    Julia An '23
    Carson Bryant '21
    Hana Farooq '23
    Mary Lee Fontana '22
    Amaya Holland '22
    Andrea Huynh '23
    Miller Johnston '23
    James Knowlton '23
    Risha Manga '23
    Elle Nienhuis '21
    Murell Sanders '22
    Susan Stephens '22
    Pfeiffer Strom '22
    Anooj Talati '23
    Logan Trexler '23
    Taylore Williams '23
    Jasmine Younes '23
    Leran Yu '21

Keep up the great work, Lynx!