CLOSE
Enter your search term and press enter. Press Esc or X to close.

News

Upper School Awards and Honors

We celebrated our Upper School Awards and Honors during convocation this week. Congratulations to all the honorees.

After showcasing our Senior Awards a few weeks ago, we celebrated our Upper School Awards and Honors during Monday's convocation. Congratulations to all of our honorees!


Awards and Honors

Yale Book Award - Jessica Reed Allison Kerr

Excellence in IB English Literature HL Year 1 - Milanca Wang

Excellence in IB English Literature SL Year 1 - Audrey Hoggard

Excellence in English 10 - Sammi Weiss

Excellence in English 9 - Carson Webb

Excellence in English for International Student - Yiwen Li

Excellence in French I - Freddie Rhodes

Excellence in French II SL - Agnes Kovesdy

Excellence in French III SL - Maya Younes

Excellence in French II HL - Claire Kvande

Excellence in French III HL - Alexander Sharp

Excellence in IB French ab initio SL Year 1 - Lucy Callicott

Excellence in IB French B SL Year 1 - Allison Kerr

Excellence in IB French B SL Year 2 - Lucas Davis

Excellence in Mandarin II HL - Lindsey Baker

Excellence in Mandarin III HL - Zoe Gurney

Excellence in Mandarin II SL - Whit Ford

Excellence in Mandarin III SL - Peter Bahouth

Excellence in IB Mandarin SL Year 1 - Rebecca Price

Excellence in Spanish I - Drew Culbreath

Excellence in Spanish II SL - Damla Onder

Excellence in Spanish III SL - Matt Kelly

Excellence in Spanish II HL - Anwesha Satapathy

Excellence in Spanish III HL - Maddie Culbreth

Excellence in IB Spanish ab initio Year 1 - Jordan Sokoloff

Excellence in IB Spanish B SL Year 1 - Zephyr Barlow

Excellence in IB Spanish B HL Year 1 - Ceylan Metin

Excellence in IB Spanish B SL Year 2 - Alisha Pershad

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Math Studies SL 9 - Stephen Columbus

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Maths SL 9 - Drew Culbreath

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Maths HL 9 - Jacqueline Lee

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Math Studies SL 10 - Devin Boddie Jr.

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Maths SL 10 - Eliott Wright

Excellence in Pre-Diploma Maths HL 10 - Solbok Yi

Excellence in IB Mathematical Studies SL Year 1 - Miles Parker

Excellence in IB Mathematics SL Year 1 - Mason Weiss

Excellence in IB Mathematics HL Year 1 - Milanca Wang

Excellence in Biology SL - Angel Delgado

Excellence in Biology HL - Zoe Hamblen

Excellence in Chemistry SL - Matthew Russell

Excellence in Chemistry HL - Armen Hanissian

Excellence in Physics HL - Claire Kvande

Excellence in Health Sciences - Amelia Kerr

Excellence in Biotechnology HL - Imaan Hussain

Excellence in IB Biology HL Year 1 - Alisha Pershad

Excellence in IB Chemistry SL Year 2 - Judith Wieland

Excellence in IB Chemistry HL Year 1 - Ceylan Metin

Excellence in IB Computer Science HL Year 1 - Kenzie Brown

Excellence in IB Physics SL Year 1 - David Rhea

Excellence in IB Physics HL Year 1 - Will Hamic

Excellence in American History Oral History Program - Drew Culbreath

Excellence in Modern World History - Claire Kvande

Excellence in Intro To Business & Management - James Griffith

Excellence in Intro to Economics - Jesse Chai

Excellence in Intro to Psychology - Jason Reed

Excellence in IB History of the Americas HL Y1 - Sarah Boxer

Excellence in IB Business & Management SL Year 1 - Ethan Mantaro

Excellence in IB Economics HL Year 1 - Milanca Wang

Excellence in IB Psychology SL Year 1 - Britani Campbell-Nowlin

Excellence in IB Psychology HL Year 1 - Ceylan Metin

Excellence in IB Social & Cultural Anthropology SL Year 1 - Sarah Gubin

Excellence in IB Theory of Knowledge 1 / Extended Essay - David Rhea

Outstanding Ambassador - MacKenzie Barbour

Outstanding Ambassador - Jackson Young

Excellence in Contemporary Dance - Lauren Lester

Excellence in Intro to Dance - Akilah Suggs

Excellence in Dance Repertory - Naiya Nolan-Dillard

Excellence in Chorus HL - Zoey Gurney

Excellence in Chorus SL - Maggie Spence

Excellence in Pep Band - Jackson Young

Excellence in Instrumental Music SL - Elliot Wright

Excellence in Instrumental Music HL - Agnes Kovesdy

Excellence in Photography I - Emma Hopper

Excellence in Photography II - Damla Onder

Excellence in Photo III - Julia Whitehorn

Excellence in Media Arts - Marc Bonnot

Excellence in Graphic Design / Yearbook - Noa Siskind

Excellence in IB Visual Arts HL Year 1 - Rebecca Price

Excellence in IB Visual Arts SL Year 1 - Laney Surbrook

Excellence in Theatre Arts - Drew Culbreath

Excellence in Theatre Arts I - Audrey Chatfield

Excellence in IB Theater Arts HL Year 1 - Britani Campbell-Nowlin

Excellence in Play Production - Mackenzie Barbour

Best Supporting Actress in a Play - Christina Frye

Best Actress in a Musical - Lucy Callicott

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Jay Lattimore

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Christina Frye

Best Actor in a Musical - David Rhea

Excellence in Michelangelo Project Atelier Year 1 - Marie-Pia Bonnot

Excellence in Michelangelo Project Atelier Year 2 - Olivia Hettinger

Excellence in Michelangelo Project Atelier Year 3 - Solbok Yi

Excellence in Michelangelo Project Atelier Year 4 - Natalie Eslami

Perfect Attendance

Brittany Leigh Nash

Rebecca Jane Price

Laney Marie Surbrook

Jesse Chai

Dishan Desai

William Eric Lambert

Cole Alexander Posey

Kestrel Paulus Strom

Lindsey Noelle Baker

Daniel Imani Baymiller

Marc P Bonnot

Avery Timmons Broughton

Clay Evans Busby

Clay Evans Busby

Jeff Chai

Drew Culbreath

Tavin Davis

Marino TaShun Dennis

Rishi Dubey

Ibrahim Ali Farooq

Jonas Nathan Hart

Ethan Patel Hof

Orli Yaffa Katz

Agnes Julia Kovesdy

Lawrence M. Magdovitz, III

Connor James Marsh

Sultan Rooziman Shah

Vilanna Wang

Posted by Steven Russell at 11:23