CLOSE
Enter your search term and press enter. Press Esc or X to close.

News

Upper School End of Year Awards

During convocation this week, Lausanne celebrated the 2021 Upper School Awards and Honors Ceremony for students with outstanding academic performance in their classes and across subjects. After honoring our Senior Awards a few weeks ago, this commemoration recognized upper schoolers in 9th through 11th Grade. Congratulations to all the recipients! 

Visit our Facebook page to see pics from the ceremony.
 

Excellence in English 9 Rhea Sumpter '24
Excellence in American History Isabel Sorenson '24
Excellence in Art I   Zach Lowe '24
Excellence in Biology HL Rhea Sumpter '24
Excellence in Maths HL 9 Rhea Sumpter '24
Excellence in Maths SL 9 Lila Gsanger '24
Excellence in Maths Studies 9 SL Maya Copeland '24
Excellence in Spanish I Zach Lowe '24
Excellence in Photography  Amaya Taylor '24
Excellence in French II SL Lucas Succar '24
Outstanding Ambassador  Amalia Pompe '24
Excellence in Mandarin II HL Connor Magdovitz '24
Excellence in Programming as a 2nd Language Jordan Beasley '24
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama  Abby Trott '24
Excellence in Biology SL Amaya Taylor '24
   
Excellence in Chemistry Studies Jolie Childress '23
Excellence in Chemistry HL Jasmine Younes '23
Excellence in Chemistry SL Kolby Cohen '23
Excellence in English 10 Grant Beeber '23
Excellence in Maths Studies 10 SL  John Devine '23
Excellence in Maths SL 10 Madison McDermott '23
Excellence in Maths HL 10 Risha Manga '23
Excellence in Modern World History    Fiona Schneider '23
Excellence in Physics HL Nikhita Srinivas '23
Excellence in Yearbook Design Nikhita Srinivas '23
Excellence in French II HL Tania Weyland '23
Excellence in French III HL Nikhil Borschel '23
Excellence in Spanish II HL Naomi Assefa '23
Excellence in Spanish II SL Nancy Cliff '23
Excellence in Spanish III HL Nihkita Shinivas '23
Excellence in Industrial Design Lincoln Hayes '23
Excellence in  Theatre Production Abby Hodus '23
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama  Christian Marinescu '23
Outstanding Ambassador  LaTonya Malone '23
Excellence in Mandarin III HL Elizabeth Brown '23
Excellence in Mandarin II SL Natalie Howard '23
Excellence in Band Lincoln Hayes '23
Excellence in Dance Performance Jolie Childress '23 
Excellence in Dance for Athletes     Drew Scott '23
Excellence in Morning Chorus Malaika Kumar '23
Excellence in Michelangelo Project-Atelier Year 1 Tania Weyland '23
Excellence in Michelangelo Project-Atelier Year 4 Hana Farooq '23
Excellence in French I Jolie Childress '23
Excellence in Michelangelo Project-Atelier Year 3 Julia An '23
   
Yale Book Award  India Norris '22
Excellence in DP Social and Cultural Anthropology HL Year 1 Mary Lee Fontana '22
Excellence in DP Business Management HL - Year 1 India Norris '22
Excellence in DP Business Management SL - Year 1 Lotanna Oraedu '22
Excellence in DP Chemistry SL Y1  Micah Cross '22
Excellence in DP Dance HL Year 1 Zoey Matthews '22
Excellence in DP Environmental Systems and Societies SL Y1 India Norris '22
Excellence in DP French B SL - Year 1 Ella Peeples '22 
Excellence in DP English Literature HL - Year 1 Mary Lee Fontana '22
Excellence in DP English Literature SL - Year 1 Myra Trautman '22
Excellence in DP Mandarin B SL - Year 1 Sophia Holland '22
Excellence in DP Mathematics HL: Analysis and Approaches  Y1     Ryan Hof '22
Excellence in DP Mathematics SL: Analysis and Approaches   Y1  Ella Gregory '22
Excellence in DP Mathematics HL: Applications and Interpretations Y1 Michael Hirsch '22
Excellence in DP Mathematics SL: Applications and Interpretations Y1 Ebony Wamwitha '22
Excellence in DP Physics SL - Year 1 Simi Faleye '22
Excellence in DP Spanish ab initio SL - Year 1 India Norris '22
Excellence in DP Spanish B HL - Year 1 Annabella Tian '22
Excellence in DP Spanish B SL - Year 1 Mary Lee Fontana '22
Excellence in DP Theater HL - Year 1 Ella Gregory '22
Excellence in DP Theory of Knowledge 1 Sophia Holland '22
Excellence in DP Biology HL - Year 1 Isabel McDonald '22
Excellence in DP Chemistry HL - Year 1 Remi Schaber '22
Excellence in DP Computer Science HL - Year 1 Annabella Tian '22     
Excellence in DP Design Technology SL - Year 1 Susie Stephens '22
Excellence in DP Economics SL - Year 1 Michael Hirsch '22
Excellence in DP Physics HL - Year 1 Annabella Tian '22
Excellence in DP Visual Arts HL - Year 1 Susie Stephens '22
Excellence in DP Visual Arts SL - Year 1 Ella Peeples '22
Excellence in French III SL Lillian Deason '22
Excellence in Spanish III SL Remi Schaber '22
Excellence in Integrated Art and Design Olivia Howard '22
Excellence in Dance for Athletes     Remi Schaber '22 
Excellence in Literature in Pop Culture Pfeiffer Strom '22
Excellence in Band Annabella Tian '22
Techie of the Year  Ella Gregory '22
Posted by Drew Smith at 11:57